Solved

Option  "enable cluster shared volumes" not visible

Posted on 2010-11-29
10
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm busy setting up a Hyper V failover Cluster.
In order to have high availablity I want to use Cluster Shared Volumes tot place the VHD files on.
In every article this option should be visible in the failover cluster manager.
However, on my server it is not visible.
Can enybody help me why this is?

Regards,

Ron




CSV.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:cdron
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 34230590
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdron
ID: 34230749
Hi g000se,

Thanks you for the information.
Just to be clear. I have had failover working like in Jose Barreto did in his blog (see below):

http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2008/04/14/snw-demo-windows-server-2008-core-hyper-v-and-failover-clustering-with-screenshots.aspx

But he also doesn't have a "Cluster Shared Volume" option available in the failover manager.
The only option is "Storage". There it is possible to create the failover volume.

So maybe I configured Hyper V failover the right way. But I am not sure because in every manual the "Cluster Shared  Volume" option is used.

Regards,

Ron
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 34230986
Thanks.  I am sorry if this seems repetitious.

have you seen this site- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732181%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 34233108
What OS is running on HOST1 and HOST2? It needs to be Windows 2008 R2 or Hyper-V Server 2008 R2. CSV is not available under the 2008 non-R2 versions.

Did you add a clustered disk resource yet? You might need to do that before you can enable CSV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdron
ID: 34236972
Hello guys,

g000se, I will go through the installation proces again the way your technet walk through does.

I might have missed some steps because I set it up not bothered with any knowledge :).

Kevin, OS is Windows 2008 Dataccenter R2. And I think I installed failover clustering without resource disk available. I added that later.

I will keep you guys posted.

Thanks so far.

Regards,

Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdron
ID: 34239341
Hello,

I followed all the steps in in this technet article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732181%28WS.10%29.aspx.

Same result. In this post you find again my print screen. As you can see that only the "Storage" option is available.

I still don't see an option called "cluster shared volume" as shown in the below article:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2009/02/19/9433146.aspx

I really don't know if this option should be there because this article is from 2009.

Regards,

Ron


NoCSV.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdron
ID: 34240363
Hello Guys,

First I would like to ask you not to laugh at me and don't be mad!

I'm almost crying by the way.

Kevin you where absolutely thinking the right way!
I ordered my 2 Dell Poweredge R710 servers last month with an OEM license.
I never bothered to look if the software and license that shipped was the right version because I assumed that it is normal to order the latest version of Windows 2008!! Even after Kevin's remark.

Now it seems that Dell put Windows 2008 Datacenter (no R2 so R1) in the order!!!
Not logical as far as I am concerned and I don't know what was going arround in the mind of the accountmanager from Dell to downgrade Windows 2008.

Sow now I'm going to ask Dell to correct this.....Because no cluster shared volumes is not an option.

I'm terribly sorry to have waisted your time!!!

Regards,


Ron
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34240427
There should be points, since I did clearly state that the OS needed to be R2, and it turns out that the OS wasn't R2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdron
ID: 34240526
Kevin,

Sorry.
I'm new to experts exchange.
But you are absoltely right you provided the solution.

Regards,

Ron
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 34241299
It happens.  I am glad it worked out for you.
0