Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

joomla 1.5 : get form name

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-01
hi, can i know how to get a form name in Joomla 1.5 ?
0
Comment
Question by:bcv2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 34229579
Hi,

I'm not sure what you are looking for, could you elaborate your needs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcv2010
ID: 34229723
i am looking for Joomla code that could get the name of the form on the page , posibly JForm:getformname ? or may be some other method but it is to be for Joomla 1.5
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
h4hardy earned 500 total points
ID: 36542944
hi,

you can try with the below code or also try with the javascript to get the form name..

  $f = jForms::create("myapp~contact");
        $view->body->assign('form', $f );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 500 total points
ID: 36546761
// get the JForm object
$form = &JForm::getInstance('myform', $pathToMyXMLFile);

Check this tutorial this may help
http://www.howtojoomla.net/how-tos/development/getting-started-with-jform
0