Solved

FTP Synchronization between 2 Servers

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Xperts

I have 2 servers, One FTP Server (A) in my Office which synchronize files to another server (B) located on the project site, Both servers are active and engineers are changing files on both sides so I can't have files/folders deleted instead, I let the FTP update changes on them.

Now after few months the project manager requested my help to let the FTP program delete files on the office server(A) whenever he deletes files on Server (B).

Doing that means that I have to restrict access to engineers on server (A) and give them access to only read files and folders so this Server (A) can turn into Passive one and so the FTP program can Sync all the updates including files/folders deletion.

Is there anyway or any application such as (FTP client, File syncing program...etc)  where it would update changes on both servers without the risk of losing files that we do not want to delete accidentally but still have the ability for both engineers to work on both servers at the same time!


Any comment is appreciated!
Thanks
Mohammed JH

0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Hamada
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
Comment Utility
Have you thought about using Microsoft DFS for this?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
Comment Utility
Sorry roylong I forgot to mention that the only reason why I'm using two servers is to preserve bandwidth and time as the Internet bandwidth here is limited and very slow, Also we have a File server database which is 30 gigs and still increasing for the next 2 years.

So If I would provide each of my clients to have FTPS access to the server (A) then It would be a headache for them to download/upload files when they want to view/change them.

I thought of using Dropbox.com as a way out to get the best of the syncing technology but our IT support company complained about their security.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
Comment Utility
Have you looked into RSYNC?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
Comment Utility
Found an interesting RSYNC offshoot here -- http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp

It does incremental file updates, which would be good for your big database.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
Comment Utility
Do you think it supports FTP - TLS/SSL type? Coz I have an encrypted FTP server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
reyntjensw earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
RSYNC should do the job,  this will preserve bandwith, and will sync very fast
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
Comment Utility
did this get resolved?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
Comment Utility
Thanks, And sorry for taking too much long but I didn't have internet for 6 months as I was in an isolated country from the world!
0