[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create XML from Excel based on certajn schema

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have an Application which is accepting importing the data only from XML files and I have the data which i need to import in Excel sheet, how i can use the xml schema from a source from the same application (which i got by exporting similar data to xml) and create an XML file ready to be imported to the application.

Can you please help me with this

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:nadermik
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 34229350
it depends how the data is represented in your excel file.
you probably need a conversion layer which generate xml based on the data in the excel.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gbanik earned 2000 total points
ID: 34234744
I would say ... i depends on how much time you are prepared to spend.

Read this article ...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_3787-Understanding-Excel-File-Internals.html

Excel natively stores its data in XML. You can directly read the source XML file corresponding to each Excel file. You may have to write an initial small code for unzipping the Excel file.
0