Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen, System slowness on Windows Vista

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

For some odd reason, my Toshiba laptop, will all of a sudden get real slow, then blue screen, and reboot. I can't find any virus, or spyware on my system. Any ideas what maybe causing this?

Below is the error event log, that showed up after a restart. I also attached the mini dump file, as well.

Thanks!

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:    BlueScreen
  OS Version:    6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
  Locale ID:    1033

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:    116
  BCP1:    855E0510
  BCP2:    8E829B7C
  BCP3:    00000000
  BCP4:    00000002
  OS Version:    6_0_6002
  Service Pack:    2_0
  Product:    768_1

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini112710-01.dmp
  C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-74584-0.sysdata.xml
  C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\WER3284.tmp.version.txt

Read our privacy statement:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409 Mini112710-01.dmp WER3284.tmp.version.txt WER-74584-0.sysdata.xml
0
Comment
Question by:mlong219
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nipponsoul
ID: 34229420
Hi,

To troubleshoot BlueScreens using BlueScreenView and MyEventViewer and other methods see
this thread:

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistarepair/thread/3deab2fa-4000-4136-8c78-a3d22b1db009

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Two primary causes of this blue screen are video drivers and BIOS - Check with System Maker's
Site for Display Adapter (Video) and BIOS and then Device Maker's site for latest Video. It can be
other drivers so check while there. Turn OFF auto-driver installation as those are older and if
Windows Updates suggests a driver just HIDE it. Antivirus is another possibility.

See Generic Driver Update Methods in next message.

BCCode: 8E  0x0000008E is same as 0x1000008E

Cause

The KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED bug check is a very common bug check. To interpret it, you must identify which exception was generated.

Common exception codes include the following:

    * 0xC0000005: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION indicates that a memory access violation occurred.

Resolving the Problem

If you are not equipped to debug this problem, you should use some basic troubleshooting techniques:

    * Make sure you have enough disk space.
    * If a driver is identified in the bug check message, disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates.
    * Try changing video adapters.
    * Check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates.
    * Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.

If you plan to debug this problem, you might find it difficult to obtain a stack trace. Parameter 2 (the exception address) should identify the driver or function that caused this problem.

If you do not know the specific cause of the exception, consider the following items:

    * Hardware incompatibility. Make sure that any new hardware installed is listed in the Microsoft Windows Marketplace Tested Products List.
    * Faulty device driver or system service. A faulty device driver or system service might be responsible for this error. Hardware issues, such as BIOS incompatibilities, memory conflicts, and IRQ conflicts can also generate this error.

If the bug check message lists a driver by name , disable or remove that driver. Also, disable or remove any drivers or services that were recently added. If the error occurs during the startup sequence and the system partition is formatted with NTFS file system, you might be able to use Safe Mode to rename or delete the faulty driver. If the driver is used as part of the system startup process in Safe Mode, you have to start the computer by using the Recovery Console to access the file.

If the problem is associated with Win32k.sys, the source of the error might be a third-party remote control program. If such software is installed, you can remove the service by starting the system by using the Recovery Console and then deleting the offending system service file.

Check the System Log in Event Viewer for additional error messages that might help identify the device or driver that is causing bug check 0x1E. You can disable memory caching of the BIOS to try to resolve the error. You should also run hardware diagnostics, especially the memory scanner, that the system manufacturer supplies. For more information about these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer.

The error that generates this message can occur after the first restart during Windows Setup, or after Setup is finished. A possible cause of the error is lack of disk space for installation and system BIOS incompatibilities. For problems during Windows installation that are associated with lack of disk space, reduce the number of files on the target hard disk drive. Check for and delete any temporary files that you do not have to have, Internet cache files, application backup files, and.chkfiles that contain saved file fragments from disk scans. You can also use another hard disk drive with more free space for the installation.

You can resolve BIOS problems by upgrading the system BIOS version

BCCode: 8E  0x0000008E is same as 0x1000008E  <-- read this link
http://www.faultwire.com/solutions-fatal_error/KERNEL-MODE-EXCEPTION-NOT-HANDLED-0x0000008E-*1151.html?order=date

=============================================

Look in the Event Viewer to see if anything is reported about those.
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/vista/vista_event_viewer.htm

MyEventViewer - Free - a simple alternative to the standard event viewer of Windows.
TIP - Options - Advanced Filter allows you to see a time frame instead of the whole file.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/my_event_viewer.html

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Also do this so you can see the likely bluescreens. (If needed)

Windows Vista automatically restarts if your PC encounters an error that causes it to crash.
http://www.winvistatips.com/disable-automatic-restart-t84.html

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is my generic bluescreen troubleshooter :

Here are some methods to possibly fix the blue screen issue. If you could give the Blue Screen info
that would help. Such as the BCC and the other 4 entries on the lower left. And any other error
information such as STOP codes and info such as IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL or PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA and similar messages.

As examples :

BCCode: 116
BCP1: 87BC9510
BCP2: 8C013D80
BCP3: 00000000
BCP4: 00000002

or in this format :

Stop: 0x00000000 (oxoooooooo oxoooooooo oxooooooooo oxoooooooo)
tcpip.sys - Address 0x00000000 base at 0x000000000 DateStamp 0x000000000


This is an excellent tool for posting Blue Screen Error Information

BlueScreenView scans all your minidump files created during 'blue screen of death'
crashes, and displays the information about all crashes in one table - Free
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html


Many BlueScreens are caused by old or corrupted drivers, especially video drivers however
there are other causes.

You can do these in Safe Mode if needed or from Command Prompt from Vista DVD or Recovery
Options if your system has that installed by the maker.

This tells you how to access the System Recovery Options and/or from a Vista DVD
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/326b756b-1601-435e-99d0-1585439470351033.mspx

You can try a System Restore back to a point before the problem started if there is one.

How to Do a System Restore in Vista
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/76905-system-restore-how.html

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Start - type this in Search Box ->  COMMAND   find at top and RIGHT CLICK  -
RUN AS ADMIN

Enter this at the prompt - sfc /scannow

How to analyze the log file entries that the Microsoft Windows Resource Checker
(SFC.exe) program generates in Windows Vista cbs.log
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928228

The log might give you the answer if there was a corrupted driver. (Does not tell all the possible
driver issues).

Also run CheckDisk so we can rule out corruption as much as possible.

How to Run Check Disk at Startup in Vista
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/67612-check-disk-chkdsk.html

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Often updating drivers will help, usually Video, Sound, Network Card  (NIC), WiFi, 3rd party
keyboard and mouse, as well as other major device drivers.

Manually look at manufacturer's sites for drivers - and Device Maker's sites.
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/driverssupport/ht/driverdlmfgr.htm

How to Install a Device Driver in Vista Device Manager
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/193584-device-manager-install-driver.html

How To Disable Automatic Driver Installation In Windows Vista - Drivers
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-disable-automatic-driver-installation-in-windows-vista/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730606(WS.10).aspx

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to fix BlueScreen (STOP) errors that cause Windows Vista to shut down or restart
unexpectedly
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958233

Troubleshooting Vista Blue Screen, STOP Errors
http://www.chicagotech.net/vista/vistabluescreen.htm

Understanding and Decoding BSOD (blue screen of death) Messages
http://www.taranfx.com/blog/?p=692

Windows - Troubleshooting Blue Screen Errors
http://kb.wisc.edu/page.php?id=7033

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

In some cases this might be required.

StartUp Repair from Recovery Options or Vista disk

How to do a Startup Repair
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/91467-startup-repair.html

This tells you how to access the System Recovery Options and/or from a Vista DVD
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/326b756b-1601-435e-99d0-1585439470351033.mspx

Hope this helps.


Source: Rob Brown - MS MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34229566
The first thing I would try is to update or re-install the video driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 34303597
According to my event viewer, I have a driver problem.
0