?
Solved

VPN Advice

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just wanted to post to gauge people's experiences with VPN and remote desktoping. We are a SME with several remote workers. I used to use ISA as our VPN server, however I didnt like the interface. I now use the built in server on our Draytek 5510, along with the draytek client, which simplifies things and gets around a lot of the problems with the windows client.

My experience of vpns is that they are a bit lethargic, presumably due to encryption/packets arriving our of order. Every now and then, we'll get a freeze that will take a minute to come back to life, and every now and then you'll get a drop out.

These are all things that I can live with (I remember running rdp over dial up)., however there are people senior to me who do not see this as acceptable, so I must now seek a resolution.

Could I ask, do other people have similar issues connecting to their VPN networks?
Any gems of wisdom as how I can improve VPN stability/throughput, and can anyone recommend different methods of remote desktopping?

Many Thanks
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:noooodlez
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DIPRAJ
DIPRAJ earned 200 total points
ID: 34229707
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 34229753
I gather that you already know how to set up the VPN on the Draytek, so I won't bother posting blind links to useless information.
 
We use Cisco products with ASA 5500 series as primay VPN device and it supports multiple VPN clients. It is probably the #1 solution in the world for any "must work" situations.
The AnyConnect client gives you much control over the end user device, not simply user login credentials.
The IPSEC client is zero additional cost and just plain works.
You can also use a clientless VPN with an RDP plugin
You can use your Windows AD for authentication.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ravenbridge
Ravenbridge earned 600 total points
ID: 34230524
We have installed a number of 5510s for various clients, normally coupled with the Draytek 120 ADSL modem. We haven't experienced any major drop outs or resets with VPN clients, but most of our networks are using the Draytek Lan-Lan facility, rather than the Draytek VPN client.

It is always worth updating to the latest firmware version if you are having any issues with performance.

The only VPN problems we have encountered with remote workers is when using 3G connections.

If you have the luxury of spare desktops at your site, you could use a remote control system such as Logmein. We use the free version and rarely have any problems. It is also faster than a VPN tunnel. There are a number of others eg Gotomypc and Logmein Pro which provide more features at a cost.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 34232728
We use a lot of VPN solutions, including some clients (and Cisco one of them) forced into a routable scenario, and the only issue we have is with MTU.

RDP does either work or not; if the MTU is an issue, you get no connection or disconneted very fast.

There should not be much of a lag, or even drop-outs - it is quite unusual that you experience that. Maybe the DrayTek lacks the resources to keep up many VPN tunnels, or you chose an encryption which is only performed in software instead of hardware. Or upstream bandwidth does not suffice for sending the necessary ACKs, which leads to overly much resends.
0