Solved

Blue Screen on Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

After installing Windows 7 Ultimate on my HP Pavilion 9700 laptop, I noticed my system has started blue screening for no apparent reason. Below is the error I get after restarting windows.

Fault bucket 0x124_AuthenticAMD_PROCESSOR__UNKNOWN_PRV, type 0
Event Name: Blue Screen
Response: http://wer.microsoft.com/responses/resredir.aspx?sid=17276&Bucket=0x124_AuthenticAMD_PROCESSOR__UNKNOWN_PRV&ID=b33fc9d2-1ee7-4bc3-8868-59d8af4ce79e
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1:
P2:
P3:
P4:
P5:
P6:
P7:
P8:
P9:
P10:

Attached files:
C:\Windows\Minidump\112710-21590-01.dmp
C:\Users\Tina\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-46363-0.sysdata.xml
C:\Users\Tina\AppData\Local\Temp\WER86AC.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml

These files may be available here:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\Kernel_0_0_cab_0be19bd1

Analysis symbol: 0x124_AuthenticAMD_PROCESSOR__UNKNOWN_PRV
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 112710-21590-01
Report Status: 0


Thanks.
Matt 112710-21590-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:mlong219
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShaulMarcus
ID: 34229761
Try updating the BIOS and other systme drivers and firmware.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaulMarcus earned 250 total points
ID: 34229784
You can also take a look at this website and see if it helps
http://www.sevenforums.com/crash-lockup-debug-how/35349-stop-0x124-what-means-what-try.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:losip
losip earned 250 total points
ID: 34231818
For 50 points, I'm not going to put in much work on this but an anlysis of your MiniDump shows a hardware fault and an MCi_STATUS value of zero.

Here is a write up of the error by an Australian poster called H2SO4 on another forum

"A stop 0x124 is fundamentally different from other types of bluescreens because the "we must crash now" trigger is the hardware, not software. The OS passes on the hardware error report as a "stop 0x124" because it can't do anything else once the hardware has signalled an uncorrectable error condition. It's theoretically possible for drivers to indirectly cause hardware to trigger MCEs by "driving" in ways that are confusing to the hardware, but from the point of view of a home user that disctinction is so subtle as to be irrelevant.

It's important to note that there are literally squillions of different possible causes for that hardware error report (it's called a "Machine Check Exception" - MCE), and one person's stop 0x124 is likely to be entirely different to another's. Hence, posts which begin with "I had that error too, and then I reconnected the mini-molex on my FDD to fix it..." are almost always misguided because they're random stabs in the dark which are statistically highly unlikely to help anyone else experiencing MCEs.

It's relatively simple (but painful) to interpret the hardware's error report. It's in the so-called MCi_Status register, the contents of which are actually visible as bugcheck parameters 3 and 4 in that photo of your screen, as well as each of your minidumps. Interpreting the numbers is just a matter of consulting information published by Intel and AMD. (I've done it below based on your first minidump. This is such a common request that I might code a little utility to automate the process.)

The trouble is that the hardware's complaints are never "practical", in the sense that they would tell you what's wrong in layman's terms and include a recommendation for how to fix it. Instead, it's esoteric stuff which only tends to make sense to hardware folks and driver developers. Hence, a basic "0x124 home user troubleshooting strategy" might look something like this:
0) If it's under warranty, take it back to the shop. The hardware is reporting errors and you don't want to run the risk of troubleshooting it yourself with an uncertain outcome - you just want a machine that doesn't report MCE errors. Otherwise...

1) If overclocking, don't. Hardware that is driven beyond its design specs - by overclocking - can malfunction in weird ways.

2) Open up the side of the case and point a mains fan into the guts of the PC to rule out most (lack of) cooling issues.

3) Update all hardware-related drivers: video, sound, RAID (if any), NIC... anything that interacts with a piece of hardware. This is a desparation step, but it's legit once you're faced with having to rip out and replace bits of the machine, plus it's generally good practice to run the latest drivers anyway.

4) From time to time the OS drivers themselves may be contributing to an MCE. The scenarios are very specific and very rare, but try applying the relevant updates anyway. For example:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956115

5) Clean and de-dust the inside of the machine. Reseat all connectors and memory modules. Use a can of compressed air to clean out the RAM DIMM connectors as much as possible.

6) If all else fails, start ripping out bits of hardware one-by-one until a culprit is found. Obviously, this is a lot easier if you've got equivalent hardware lying around to perform swaps.
"

The fact that your MCi_STATUS is zero is not a good sign because it means that the hardware has caused a crash but could find nothing wrong.  I hate faults like that but the principle of stripping the machine to bar minimum is a good one.  Remove anything you can do without including half the memory.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 34303826
They both had great feed back for me to look into to help resolve the issue.
0