Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Applet not loading in browser

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I used an existing working java checkers applet game.  It had:
Checkers.class
ConsoldeCanvans.class
ConsolePanle.class
ConsoleApplet.class
and some other class files:
example: Checkers$Board.class

also supplied was the Checkers.java

I created a project in NetBeans call "javachekcers" , added the class files and been editing the Checkers .java file but when I recompiled it and uplaoded all the class files to the web server the applet no longer works (I can run it in debug in NetBeans).

I found lots of suggestion about the html code attribute of the applet tag, but haven't been able to get to work: <applet code="javacheckers.Checkers" width="350" height="250" alt="(Applet 'Checkers' should be displayed here.)"> is what i currently use to call it.

and the applet is here: http://www.e3pro.com/test/test1.html

Here is the first of many errors: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: Checkers (wrong name: javacheckers/Checkers)
 
Suggestions?

thanks!
Christa
0
Comment
Question by:christamcc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34229453
Your package is probably wrong. It needs to be (in relation to where the html is)

./javacheckers/Checkers.class
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34229465
The code should be available at

http://www.e3pro.com/test/javacheckers/Checkers.class

and the package declaration in the source should be

package javacheckers;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 34229485
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:christamcc
ID: 34229488
oh, man!  My savior!  and speedy... :)  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34229496
:)
0