[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

c# add System.Web.dll

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can i add  c# add System.Web.dll

the error show
Error      1      The name 'HttpUtiltity' does not exist in the current context      C:\Users\¿¿¿7\AppData\Local\Temporary Projects\WindowsFormsApplication1\Form1.cs      28      21      WindowsFormsApplication1

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using System.Web;

namespace WindowsFormsApplication1
{
    public partial class Form1 : Form
    {
        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string searchString = "song naran"; //or some value retrieved from a form

            System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(
                @"E:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe",
                String.Format(
                    "http://www.bing.com/search?q={0} http://search.yahoo.com/search?p={0}",
                    HttpUtiltity.UrlEncode(searchString)));



        }
    }
}

Open in new window

systemweb.png
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
james-ct16 earned 668 total points
ID: 34229709
Howdy
Are you building this project against a Client Profile version of the .net framework if so System.Web is not included in the profile.

To check this simply select the project, right click and select properties, on the application tab there is the target framework, try switching this to framework 4 opposed to framework 4 client profile.

Hope that helps

James
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roxviper
ID: 34229767
Hi,

Please select it from add reference dialog
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 664 total points
ID: 34229873
Since yuo are creating a WinForms application, System.Web isn't included by default.

Right-click your project, choose "Add Reference". In the dialog that appears, scroll down to System.Web; select it and hit "OK".
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ricovox
ricovox earned 668 total points
ID: 34230593
To add to what carl_tawn said:

System.Web isn't included by default.
Right-click your project, choose "Add Reference".
In the dialog that appears, scroll down to System.Web; select it and hit "OK".

Make sure that you are on the ".NET" tab in the "Add Reference" dialog.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teera
ID: 34235561
thank you
0