Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiple public ip address cisco pix

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to enter multiple public ip addresses in cisco pix firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:Hersh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 34229669
Only way to do that is to create multiple static NAT statements using multiple public IP addresses.

Example:

outside interface IP 12.34.5.2 255.255.255.248

static (inside,outside) 12.34.5.3 192.168.100.103 netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) 12.34.5.4 192.168.100.104 netmask 255.255.255.255
<etc>

Your static nat's can be from a different IP subnet than the interface only if the ISP routes a different subnet directly to your interface IP.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:StrifeJester
StrifeJester earned 400 total points
ID: 34249999
You can also use a pool if you want multiple user for outbound or for certain groups of IPs to get certain external IPs while on the internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hersh
ID: 34272454
I created port forwarding rule in cisco pix for RDP access to my server. I want only specific ip should access my server using RDP how can I edit such rule ?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 34273719
Do that with the access-list

access-list outside_access_in permit tcp host 1.2.3.4 interface outside eq 3389
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp host 2.3.4.5 interface outside eq 3389
no access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interfact outside eq 3389

I'm assuming that you created a simple port forward something like this:
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3389 192.168.1.100 3389 netmask 255.255.255.255
0