Solved

16 Dec 10 11 - Windows terminal Server Licensing 2008

Posted on 2010-11-29
11
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed Windows Server 2008 Terminal Server Licensing. Under the activated server there is:

Windows 2000 server
Windows Server 2003 - Temporary

But there is no Windows Server 2008, which I was expecting.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:ColinMoulder
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 34229746
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ColinMoulder
ID: 34229986
Thanks for the quick reply.

What I am asking is that within Terminal Services Licence Manager there is no '2008 Node' that shows temporary licences. I am wondering why it is not there.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34230925
If your current Windows 2008 Server Terminal Server connected to this licensing server? Is the Windows 2008 Server running in Application Mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ColinMoulder
ID: 34230966
The only element installed on the server is TS Licensing. Nothing else.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34231004
Why did you install TS licensing for? You don't get temp licenses unless you have a Windows 2008 Server running in Terminal Server Application mode connected to the licensing server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ColinMoulder
ID: 34231080
Thats what I thought, I just needed someone to confirm. I am still building 2008 Terminal Servers
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34231084
Yep that is why
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34334341
0