Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kix - Printer Removal

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear all,

I need to remove any printers that are attached to a certain server when a user logs in.

DelPrinterConnection("\\servername\printer")

Is there a way of putting a wildcard into it so that any printers that are picked up get dropped?

Or basically is there a Kix command that i can use to remove all printers?
As they are being recreated later on in the script.

Thanks,

Lyon
0
Comment
Question by:LyonJay
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34229952
I don't think you'll be able to remove all existing printer connections just using Kixtart.  Also I think DelPrinterConnection() is only supported on Windows NT and Windows 2000.

However, you could call a shell command from within your Kix script, so something like:

shell "%comspec% /c con2prt /f"

Open in new window


You may need to put con2prt.exe (depends on client OS) where it can be accessed by the login script - I would just save it in the nelogon shares root folder.

Hope this helps.
--IJ
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Isorg earned 2000 total points
ID: 34235781
here is a bit of code that i have used to remove printers from retired print servers..

;this function will delete all maped printers from a named server
Function DelprinterConnections($server)
    $Rootkey = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Connections"
    for each $key in getkeys($Rootkey)
        if instr($key,$server)
            $ = delkey($rootkey+"\"+$key)
        endif
    next
endfunction



;this function will return an array of key names in a given reg path
function getkeys($path)
    dim $c
    dim $a[0]
    $a[$c] = enumkey($path,$c)
    while @error =0
        $c = $c + 1
        redim preserve $a[$c]
        $a[$c] = enumkey($path,$c)
    loop
    if $c
        redim preserve $a[$c-1]
    endif
    $getkeys = $a
endfunction

Open in new window



Put the UDF's into your kix script, and call the udf

delprinterconnections('OldPrintServer')

any printer with OldPrintServer in it's UNC will be deleted
0