Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy files to FTP site without changing modification date

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a need, to copy a folder structure, from my (XP) pc, to an FTP site without changing the dates of the files that are copied.

I HAVE managed to "do" the above, but in every case, the modification dates change for the objects that are within the folder structure.

I have tried, XCopy, XXCopy, RoboCopy and SafeCopy.

The above utilities work perfectly if an FTP site is not involved.
IE:
If I copy the aforementioned folder structure from my "C" drive to a network drive.
Or I copy my folder structure to a USB drive or another hard drive on my pc.

I'd appreciate hearing if anyone has had the same need, and has figured out how to do it.

Thanks



0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dk_guru earned 1000 total points
ID: 34229876
Is it possible to have the folder in a compressed state? Ie: zip, rar, 7z, etc... or specificaly needing the directory structure....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:paultomasi
ID: 34229985
hhis seems to work

tar the files on your local box and ftp the tar file to the remote, then untar that tar file on the remote box
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:paultomasi
paultomasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34230001
Oops!

This seems to work:

1. tar the files on your local box and ftp the tar file to the remote box

2. untar that tar file on the remote box
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Accidental Hyper-V Administrator
ID: 34258747
Thanks for the replies folks.

It had not even occurred to me to tar (or in my case "zip") the files before putting them on the FTP site.

It works perfectly when I "do" zip them up first.


Thanks to both of you.
0