Solved

Win XP can not find domain controller, Server 2003

Posted on 2010-11-29
14
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I had to restore a computer on a network.
The computer is a HP running XP and connecting to a Windows Server 2003.

I restored the OS, formatted the hard drive, named the computer what it had been previously on network.
I can ping the server using server_name.domain and through the ip address.
I can use the internet which is through the LAN
BUT when I try to add the computer to the domain it tells me it can not find the domain controller.

Has anyone came across something similar before?
0
Comment
Question by:GerardMcL_1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
Comment Utility
Firstly, you'll need to delete the "computer account" from active directory before you can re-add a computer with the same name.

Secondly, are you using DHCP to assign IP addresses, default gateways and DNS servers ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
Also you may need to delete the DNS records in forward and reverse lookup zones. THe new security assigned to the workstation will not be sufficient to update the old records.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmaghesh
Comment Utility
Hi,

Check whether u r able to ping to domain controller. If you are not able to ping then give the IP Address in the LAN poperties then try to add to domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardMcL_1
Comment Utility
Hi,

The computer was assigned a dynamic isp before I ran the restore.
Afterwards I assigned it a static IP address that the server had issued it beforehand.
This IP matches the forward and reverse lookup zones and for the dns server and gateway I have assigned the routers IP addresses which handles assignes all the IP addresses to the network.

I can ping the router, server and internet from the pc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
Comment Utility
I would suggest you use DHCP to assign client IP addresses.

But also following on from ieden's post you will need to remove the old DNS records.  To ensure the client computer is correctly registered in DNS do the following at a command prompt:

ipconfig /registerdns

Open in new window


It sounds to like the problem you're having is not a connectivity issue but just that there are old records for this computername which is causing the problem when trying to join the domain.

An alternative approach is to use a completely new computername and then join the computer to the domain.

Remember, just because you can ping the domain controller doesn't mean everything is working correctly.  When the client computer trys to join a domain it uses a DNS query to find a domain controller for that domain, if DNS is working correctly this can result in problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Outsourced
Comment Utility
Hi
try this :
Remove that Old-PC from Server 2003
on Client , flush your DNS
set Server's IP as client's default's Static DNS
try to join that on domain again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
Comment Utility
edit:  should have said "if DNS isn't working correctly this can result in problems"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
Comment Utility
In your internet connection properties, try assign the dns server address of your dns server.  If you are pointing at your routers IP that could be why it's not finding the DC.

All the best..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
You must run ipconfig /registerdns with an account that has admin privs on the workstation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
Comment Utility
local admin will not work because it does not have domain privs... Should be a domain account with admin privs on the local PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardMcL_1
Comment Utility
Thanks very much for all the tips.
I will not be able to try these out until later this afternoon but I will keep you updated on how it goes.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:GerardMcL_1
Comment Utility
Hi,

I deleted the existing computer record in the active directory.
I have deleted the forward and reverse lookup zone records.
I then recreated these.
I have the same username and the ip address issued by the server is the same.
I can still not add pc to the domain despite seeing the server when pinging and being able to access the Internet through the LAN.

Has anyone anymore ideas? I could have overlooked anything, especially the most basic settings, any help is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ieden earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You don't want to manually create the DNS records. Delete them again.
The computer account should create these records automatically.
Are there other Domain Controllers on the network? If so, please wait at least 20 minutes after deleting the computer record from AD before trying to add it.
Does your account have enough priviledges to add computers to the Domain? Are you a member of Domain Admins or Account Admins?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GerardMcL_1
Comment Utility
Thank you very mmuch.

I deleted the computer and user records on the server.
I flushed and renewed the DNS.
I added the dns ip to the DNS tab in Advanced TCIP/IP properties and then was allowed to join the domain.

Thanks for all the help and suggestions
0