Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do you use OleDb inside a class file?

Posted on 2010-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a class file using VB in an ASP.Net website. In that file there is a subroutine that will delete a record from a table in the database. The problem that I am having is that OleDb methods and properties generate the message below:

"OleDb...... is not defiened"

The class file code is below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data" %>

Public Class Class2
    Sub RemoveTutorFromAllQueues()
        Dim mySelectQuery2 As String = ""

        Dim myConnectionString2 As String = ""
        Dim myConnection2 As New OleDbConnection(myConnectionString2)
        Dim myCommand2 As New OleDbCommand(mySelectQuery2, myConnection2)
        myConnection2.Open()
        Dim myReader2 As OleDbDataReader = myCommand2.ExecuteReader
        myConnection2.Close()
    End Sub
End Class
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How do you define OleDb properties, methods, etc in a class file?
0
Comment
Question by:mj168
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34229880
You need to add an extra import:

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data.OleDb" %>

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 336 total points
ID: 34229899
add namespace System.Data.OleDb and try use full namespace path:

Dim myConnection2 As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection(myConnectionString2)
Dim myCommand2 As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection(mySelectQuery2, myConnection2)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 34230206
You shouldn't need to use full namespace path.  Just simply import the System.Data.OleDb namespace as carl_tawn originally indicated.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mj168
ID: 34230219
<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data" %>
<%@ Import Namespace="System.IO" %>

Generated an invalid charater error: '%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:mj168
ID: 34230287
As for the other suggested method

Dim myCommand2 As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection(mySelectQuery2, myConnection2)

myCommand2 generated an error: 'no accessible New accepts this number of arguments'

and

Dim myReader2 As OleDbDataReader = myCommand2.ExecuteReader

OleDBDataReader generated an 'OleDbDataReader is not defined' error.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 332 total points
ID: 34230301
>> Dim myCommand2 As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection(mySelectQuery2, myConnection2)

That's supposed to be creating a Command, not a Connection. So should say:

Dim myCommand2 As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand(mySelectQuery2, myConnection2)


0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:P1ST0LPETE
P1ST0LPETE earned 332 total points
ID: 34230553
"Generated an invalid charater error: '%'"

At the very top of your VB code behind, you should have:

Imports System.Data
Imports System.Data.OleDb

You do not want to use "<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data" %>" in code behind, as <% %> are used only in the asp markup side, not the code behind.
0