Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paragon go virtual trial version cannot get exclusive lock (P to V)

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,
   I am testing a product called Paragon Go Virtual which supposedly takes the pain out of doing P to V.  I am trying to convert a very simple Pentium 4 windows XP setup to VMware. However, during trial I keep getting the error message "unable to get exclusive lock" of the disk or something and when I try to browse the option to show which processes are causing this there are more than 50 of them and no matter what I do, it won';t close the processes.  Next I tried to boot in protected mode so that it won't load any programs at startup and it got even worse.   The paragon software says again it couldn't get exclusive lock but if you browse the processes, the list is empty.   I logged on as Administrator in Both cases.

   Could someone point me to how they solve this exclusive lock issue?

   Thanks and regards,

0
Comment
Question by:rleyba828
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34229889
Hmm...I can't assist with Paragon, but have you considered the free tool - vCenter Converter Standalone to do P2Vs with?
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=converter&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GGLL_enUS398US398&q=vCenter%20Converter

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleyba828
ID: 34230101
Hi, yes I did. But I kept getting blue screen of death.
 Statistically I get BSD 3 out of every 4 PCs I try to convert using the Vmware converter tool and there are lots of lengthy procedures on the net that shows how to solve this but most of them are too complicated and too technical to follow. I was hoping that a third party product would eliminate the headaches of conversion. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34230111
Ah..ok; sorry you're having so much trouble :(  Hopefully another 'expert' can post who has more experience with Paragon...

Best of luck!
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 34230344
Hi

Please follow this article for P2V Windows Servers.

Using VMware BootCD for cold migraton(like in the article), or just using vConverter Standalone the process(the pre and post P2V) is the same.

If you follow the process and the right tasks the P2V of that server will be less painful.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Hope this can help

PS: I never used this Paragon tool, so i cannot help you on this.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:rleyba828
ID: 34275320
Thanks for the advice.
0