Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser doesn't work. Opens a blank page

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts!
I've got a problem with my browser. It doesn't open any page. I tried using another browser but it displays blank page too.

I checked for malwares and spywares using my AVG, but it comes with no result.

What is the problem?? How to fix it ?
0
Comment
Question by:V4nP3rs13
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Ark00
ID: 34229950
does your internet works???
do
cmd
ping www.google.com
and see how it reacts
it shows you how goos your internet line is
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:V4nP3rs13
ID: 34229979
Ping works perfectly. Ping is about 50 so it's okey.

Only browsers are not working. MSN and skype works normally, but there are some problems with the browser
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:msincorp
msincorp earned 800 total points
ID: 34230643
Couple of things, first open the browser and clear all of the browser history files.  Make sure you clear all forms and passwords as well.  Second, make sure all of you addons are disabled (you can turn them back on later), and clear all of your ssl settings.

Second, I'd check the host file (c:\windows\drivers\system32\hosts) to make sure there are no misdirected entries.  You might just try renaming it and going from there.

Lastly, you mentioned that you can "ping" google.  Try putting in the address in your pwowser http:\\ 74.125.157.147, and see if it comes up.  If it does, then we have a dns issue (check your dns server settings under network), if it doesn't then we have a browser issue that we will have to trouble shoot further.

Hope this helps.

msincorp
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 34230997
Check that there are no proxy settings configured, malware often does this - under LAN settings which is on the Connections tab of Tools / Internet options.

If one of the boxes is checked that may be your problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1200 total points
ID: 34231191
Try scanning with Hitman Pro:

http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

What is your os?

You could try resetting your hosts file with HostsXpert:

http://www.funkytoad.com/index.php?option=com_content&id=13

Do you have the same problem running in Safe Mode with Networking?

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:V4nP3rs13
ID: 34238407
Thanks! works
0