Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

linux firstboot

Posted on 2010-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
What exactly firstboot does on linux?  Thank in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Bowman earned 500 total points
ID: 34229954
Firstboot lets you configure users, install extra packages if you want, test the soundcard etc. You can do the same things in the command line or using other graphical tools.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34229966
firstboot, as its name suggests, runs on the first boot of a Fedora or Red Hat Enterprise Linux system.

It is used to configure things that are not configurable during the installation process using the installer.

There is also a "reconfig" mode.

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 34230663
Thank you I will try and let you know
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 34230943
Firstboot cannot run exiting

when I run firstboot command I am getting the above error message. Do you  know what is causing the problem
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 34231053
That's because it's not really the first boot of that machine.

Issue chkconfig --level 35 firstboot on
Remove /etc/sysconfig/firstboot
and reboot.





0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 34231114
Is it only works firstboot? If I want to run I always need to remove. Thanks I. Advance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 34251230
thank you for the info
0