[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfer a jpeg image from a ANSIString to a TImage

Posted on 2010-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a TImage on a form
I fetch a blob from a database into an ANSIString
This is in fact a jpeg image that I know want to display via the TIMage
Currently I used a temporary file where I write the string and the use the TImage.Picture.LoadFromFile method
Is there a way without using a temp file ?
Sure there is via a Stream but I don't know how to proceed
A working code sample will be appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34229997
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 1200 total points
ID: 34230014
I use this one from http://delphi.about.com/

uses jpeg;
...
procedure TForm1.btnShowImageClick(Sender: TObject);
var
  bS  : TADOBlobStream;
  Pic : TJpegImage;
begin
  bS := TADOBlobStream.Create(AdoTable1Picture, bmRead);
  try
    Pic:=TJpegImage.Create;
    try
     Pic.LoadFromStream(bS);
     ADOImage.Picture.Graphic:=Pic;
    finally
     Pic.Free;
    end;
  finally
    bS.Free
  end;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34230075
You can also do this:

  aBlobStream: TStream;
  aCds: TClientDataSet;
  TheIMage: TIMage;

  aBlobStream := aCds.CreateBlobStream(aCds.FieldByName('TheBLOBFieldName', bmRead));
  if aBlobStream.Size > 0 then
    TImage.Picture.Bitmap.LoadFromStream(aBlobStream);

Just a Pseudo-Code!!!



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34230356

procedure LoadImage();
var
  Stream: TMemoryStream
begin
  if not Dataset.FieldByName('FieldName).IsNull then
  begin
    Stream := TMemoryStream.Create;
    try
      (Dataset.FieldByName('FieldName') as TBlobField).SaveToStream(Stream);
      AStream.Seek(0, soFromBeginning);
      Image1.Picture.Bitmap.LoadFromStream(Stream);
    finally
      FreeAndNil(Stream);
    end;
  end;  
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 34230655
Hello all,
I should have described the question differently
I already have the JPEG data in a ANSIString variable and I have a routine to move it into a Stream
Based on jimyX, I coded this
 ST  := TStringStream.Create;
 JPG := TJPEGImage.Create;
 BTANSIString2Stream(Photo,ST); // this is my working function (Photo is the ANSIString)
 JPG.LoadFromStream(ST);
 F01.Image.Picture.Graphic := JPG;
 JPG.Free;
 ST.Free;

This works fine except at the ultimate moment it displays it on the screen : I get an exception
The stack trace follows :
0054379a +04a BriTayEx.exe jpeg               JpegError
00544edd +061 BriTayEx.exe jpeg               jpeg_consume_input
00544e3e +02e BriTayEx.exe jpeg               jpeg_read_header
00543b55 +0b1 BriTayEx.exe jpeg               InitDecompressor
005442c6 +04e BriTayEx.exe jpeg               TJPEGImage.GetBitmap
005440cf +00b BriTayEx.exe jpeg               TJPEGImage.Draw
0048ffce +02a BriTayEx.exe Graphics           TCanvas.StretchDraw
004b3a72 +0d2 BriTayEx.exe ExtCtrls 2616  +16 TImage.Paint

It says JPEG error #42 ...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 34230751
you should use Assign
F01.Image.Picture.Assign( JPG );
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34230752
oops, JPeg, yap you have to use TJPegImage class as jimmyx shows

procedure LoadImage();
var
  Stream: TMemoryStream
begin
  if not Dataset.FieldByName('FieldName).IsNull then
  begin
    Stream := TMemoryStream.Create;
    try
      (Dataset.FieldByName('FieldName') as TBlobField).SaveToStream(Stream);
      Stream.Seek(0, soFromBeginning);
     Image := TJpegImage.Create;
     try      
       Image.LoadFromStream(Stream);
       Image1.Picture.Graphic := Image;
      finally
       FreeAndNil(Image);
      end;
     finally
      FreeAndNil(Stream);
    end;
  end;  
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 34230800
Using assign gives the same exception JPEG #42

For ewangoya : I have the JPEG in a ANSIString (not reading in the database at that stage)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 800 total points
ID: 34230822

Why don't you use

ST  := TStringStream.Create(Photo);

whats in your
BTANSIString2Stream procedure
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 34230894
Here is the procedure
procedure BTANSIString2Stream(var S:ANSIstring;var ST:TStringStream);
begin
 ST.Seek(0,soFromBeginning);
 if (Length(S) <> 0)
  then ST.Write(S[1],Length(S))
  else;
end;
Using ST  := TStringStream.Create(Photo); is better in my context and it works
But it now also works with the procedure above, provided I add a final statement :
 ST.Seek(0,soFromBeginning);
Many thanks !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34230937
Read from the database directly into the Stream and then move it to the Image:

var
  JPG: TJPEGImage;
  ST: TStream;
begin
  if (not YourTable.FieldByName('Photo').IsNull) then
    begin
      ST := YourTable.CreateBlobStream(YourTable.FieldByName('Photo'),bmRead);
      JPG := TJPEGImage.Create;
      try
        JPG.LoadFromStream(ST);
        Photo.Picture.Assign(JPG);
        Photo.Visible := True;
      finally
        JPG.Free;
        ST.Free;
      end;
    end
  else
    Photo.Visible := False;

Open in new window

0