Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash Builder Display Pdf

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a database that has a list of pdf files in it and would like to display this list as a tilelist or in a datagrid, and allow the user to click on the filename and pop open the pdf in my application, I would like them to be able to zoom in and out and more importantly navigate to the next file in the database, I guess like paging in a datagrid,

Any ideas on how to implement this would be appreciated.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Stoater
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gingermoleman earned 800 total points
ID: 34232953
Hi,

Im a Flash user so cant rule out there being a class for flex, but for some odd reason PDF inside an SWF seems to be a bit of a holy grail.
Theres alive PDF to create a PDF file (http://alivepdf.bytearray.org/) from AS3 so maybe a halfway solution.
On the other hand theres things like pageflip (http://pageflip.hu/) as another possible halfway house (you could use a loader SWF to display the thumbs that loads the full books) though this would require recreating your pdfs docs to fit this.

I do so hope that someone can prove me wrong and give you a better answer, but I havent found it.

GMM
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:petiex
petiex earned 600 total points
ID: 34234841
If you want to convert your application to AIR, you could load the pdfs into mx:HTML objects:
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/FlashPlatform/reference/actionscript/3/mx/controls/HTML.html

I think that the only flex equivalent for making PDFs appear to open in a flash application would be to use externalInterface to access some ajax code that shows the pdf on top of the flash app in an html iframe element.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PankajRai
PankajRai earned 600 total points
ID: 34245477
Hi Stoater,

What I understood is,  You want to add name of the file in data grid and when user click on these link it will open a pdf file as a  popup.

If I am right, you can display the name in the grid and on click on name you can display the pdf file as a popup in different browser.

Example:
  var url:String = http://....
 var urlRequest:URLRequest = new URLRequest(url);
 navigateToURL(urlRequest, "_parent");

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stoater
ID: 34472487
Thanks, for all your intput guys, I think it is the holy grail, but these are all workable solutions.

Cheers.
0