Solved

Create iPhone application in Windows OS

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I've one simple question.
I am thinking of creating an iPhone application but in requirements it seems I need an mac computer.
Is it possible to create/code the application in Windows OS
Language: Objective C

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kimmyel
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig Bowman
ID: 34230363
see if any info helps you from this link

http://www.taranfx.com/how-to-develop-iphone-apps-on-windows

cb
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Interactii
ID: 34230373
If you wish to stay within the terms of the Apple EULA you cannot develop on any system except a Mac. If you Jailbreak your phone you can, but that application would not be distributable. You can find more discussion on this at  http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=537583
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34230577
So it's not possible to make a virtual session with Mac OS? Such as VMWare
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Interactii earned 250 total points
ID: 34230673
It is not a supported configuration, however people have done it. You can see information about doing this at http://wiki.osx86project.org/wiki/index.php/Vmware

It is not easy by any means though.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34230755
Thanks for your input
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34231387
I managed to build a virtual machine running OS X in virtualbox on my macintosh - I then boot into windows on the same MacBook and run virtualbox there - the mac virtual machine works there too.
0