[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can a single RSA keyfob be used in different server DBs? (M&A related)

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Company1 was recently acquired by Company2.  Company1 uses RSA keyfobs, and so does Company2.  Until they are fully integrated, a need exists for Company1 users to access certain systems at Company2.  

Here is the question:  Can the keyfobs that are in use at Company1 be used /added to the RSA Server at Company2 so the users dont need to carry multiple keyfobs?

Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:ceaexperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tygrus2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34247076
We've had tokens connect to two Authentication servers at work. The old 5.3 and then the new 7.1 because the Authentication agent was late at being migrated (change the RSA server, need to change the agent which changes the version of Apache which changes the version of RedHat Linux and the version of PHP). Someone turned off the old RSA server without telling anyone in our unit, we had to get them to turn the old server on again.

You have to migrate or duplicate information onto the other Authentication server.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34690236
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0