?
Solved

GPO for screen saver

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to apply a setting through GPO to implement screen saver time outs? My current site has no auto screen saver and I don't want to have to move to each computer to do this. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ACBnewguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34230416
You can but it is a user setting not a computer setting, more information here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938799.aspx

If you wanted it to apply to machines you could enable loopback processing but generally the user setting is what most people will use to configure it.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:up_grayed_out
up_grayed_out earned 1000 total points
ID: 34230739
You can also use WMI filters to block the policy on certain machines.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34914238
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0