Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex - disabling graphics card and reverting to onboard graphics

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Dell Optiplex with an ATI graphics card. The monitor I'm going to be using with the card does not have a DVI connection. Rather than purchasing an adapter I'd rather just disable the graphics card and retert to the currently disabled onboard graphics.

0
Comment
Question by:nickedwards
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LHT_ST earned 2000 total points
ID: 34230372
you should just be able to remove the card and it will auto switch to the onboard graphics. Alternatively you can select which graphics to use in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 34230398
just get a DVI to VGA adapter $10 max newegg.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 34230407
sorry scratch that
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickedwards
ID: 34230422
I removed the graphics card.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msincorp
ID: 34230473
I would remove both video devices (drivers) in control panel, shut the system down, remove the video card, and restart.  Once the system is restarting, go to BIOS setup and enable the onboard video and set it as default.

When the system restarts, it willl look for the appropriate video drivers for your onboard video, and you should be good to go.  If they are not automaticly discovered you my have to go to the Dell website and download the appropriate drivers.

Hope this helps.

msincorp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickedwards
ID: 34247625
I must admit I didn't see that one. No idea how I missed it, but I'll re-award the points to LHT_ST. Apologies.
0