Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for suggestion on reliable external storage (USB)

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello Backup Experts ,
I am looking for good suggestion for reliable external USB storage device.. 2 TB to save
Acronis images of our servers.

Thanks,
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbeam69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34230403
i have always used seagates. however i am not so happy with the 2tb external usb drive.
when connected to usb, it takes up to 10 attempts until the OS recognizes it.
older seagate usb drives didn't have this problem. In the past 15 years I had only 2 seagates failing, those where notebook drives in the same notebook (momentus 500gb each).

i don't recommend western digital & ibm, i have had several drives of those brands fail weeks after purchase
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 34231466
Get an external enclosure and use normal 3.5GB drives connected via USB or eSATA connection for higher speed.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182197&cm_re=sata_to_usb-_-17-182-197-_-Product
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817392040&cm_re=HDD_dock-_-17-392-040-_-Product
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817707228&cm_re=HDD_dock-_-17-707-228-_-Product
With these docking stations you can easily switch drives and put there normal server drives that you consider to be reliable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbeam69
ID: 34231944
sure you can do what noxcho suggested.
my experience with these enclosures isn't all too positive either.
1. noise if using a fan
2. overheating because fan or enclosure isn't suited for particular hard drive

i suggest buying one that has the hard drive already in it because the manufacturer should have tested the temp, vibration, and ventilation issues.
I had custom enclosures where the fan failed and others where the enclosure wasnt able to cool the hdd quick enough resulting in a hdd failing within weeks.

ideally the enclosure should have a passive cooling element and you need to place it in  a well ventilated area away from heat sources.

if you insist on dyi, buy a hard drive that doesn't produce much heat. seagate is definitely not recommended in that case

hope this helps
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Steps to fix “Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=1108)”.
Mailbox Corruption is a nightmare every Exchange DBA wishes he never has. Recovering from it can be super-hectic if not entirely futile. And though techniques like the New-MailboxRepairRequest cmdlet have been designed to help with fixing minor corr…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses

916 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question