[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does the Team Foundation Server 2010 command "TfsDeleteProject"  delete all the files on server?

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
expert:
I need to delete all the files (data) for a certain team project from the TFS server. I've used the "TfsDeleteProject" command before to remove team projects from list of Team Projects on TFS. However I am not sure if it actually frees on the memory the server. Additionally I lost the Team Project mapping and cannot "Open from Source"  or check in or checkout or the delete files indiviually. Will the "TfsDeleteProject" command delete and free up disk space on the server and if not how would you find and delete those files off the TFS server that stores the files? help
0
Comment
Question by:tcmmaxt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ChetOS82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34231283
Deleting a project markes all of the files as deleted in source control, it doesn't physically remove the files.  The "tr destroy" command is used to actually remove the files.

The files are stored in a SQL database, not on the filesystem, so you cannot delete them in the normal fashion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcmmaxt
ID: 34231601
ChetOS82: great, some me an example how to use the "tr destroy" command to delete from database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcmmaxt
ID: 34231636
ChetOS82: great, show me an example how to use the "tr destroy" command to delete from database?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 1000 total points
ID: 34242295
I think my previous answer to a similar question still stands.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_26626940.html
Do not worry about disk space or server resources, Deleted team projects using TFSDeleteproject are gone for good.

as for the tf destroy command, Please note that in order to immediately clean up the destroyed content use the /startcleanup switch

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb386005.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ChetOS82
ID: 34242356
The full syntax for the tf destory command is here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb386005.aspx

TfsDeleteProject does a "soft delete" of the source code (it just marks the files as deleted so they don't show up).  The files are still stored in the database and therefore take up disk space.  Disk space is cheap, so I suggest that you just leave it at that.

However, if you really want to get the files out completely (and irreversibly) then use tf destroy.
0