[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Frequent Timeouts with IE8

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
I just purchased a new ASUS desktop with Windows 7 and IE8.  I run the 32 bit version of IE8 almost exclusively.  I frequently run into a timeout problem on many sites after what seems to be a short period of time.  I'll try Firefox and have no problem.

I looked at my registry under Internet settings and there is a "ReceiveTimout" value of 10,000 (millisec?).  Is this the problem?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
hefterr
0
Comment
Question by:hefterr
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34230511
I deleted all Temp internet files, and set the max cache to 8 MB. This solved it for us.

Al
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 34230575
Do you have any "internet security software " or firewall enabled?  that sometimes causes the timeout...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 34230836
Hi,
>>Do you have any "internet security software " or firewall enabled?
I do not not have any Internet Security software.  I do have the Windowsfirewall enabled but that has never been an issue in previous releases.

>>and set the max cache to 8 MB.
Q:  How do you set this?

Thanks,
hefterr

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34231962
You could use CCleaner to clean the system of any temporary files and junk files

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

Also try DelDomain.inf
www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/DelDomains.inf

More info on DelDomains
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/restricted.htm

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 34241065
>>and set the max cache to 8 MB.
Q:  How do you set this?

Click on Tools > Internet Options

On General Tab in the Browsing history section, click on the Settings button

set "Disk space to use" to 8 and click OK
0