?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge T310 with Windows server 2008 std 64bit is hang

Posted on 2010-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I purchased Dell PowerEdge T310 server with Windows server 2008 std 64bit. This server is hang about 3 time on a week. Applications are install with Citrix XenApp 6.0 , SQL 2008 Express, SQL 2005 Exprss and other applications.

How to check what is problem with hardware or software.Pls advise to do it.

Regards,
SOE
0
Comment
Question by:NNZS
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 34230478
You are wrong on one thing, XenApp 6 will not install or run on Server 2008.  So you either have XenApp 5 installed or are running Server 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34230525
Hi CarIWebster,

Sorry about it is not complete my  information.
Dell PowerEdge T310 is run on Windows Server 2009 x64 R2 Std Edition.

Regards,
SOE
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34230622
What hotfixes have you installed for XenApp 6?  You should install:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126211

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126123

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34230955
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34235404
Hi CarWebster,

I have installed hotfix XA600W2K8R2X64017.

Regards,
SOE
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34235460
Hi dariusg,

I disabled Chimney Offload State in the operation system.

I can't see Chimney Offload State in the network adapter.
I see IPv4 Check sum Offload and IPv4 Large Send Offload.

Regards,
SOE
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34238848
Disable any Offloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34244569
Hi dariusg,

I disabled Check sum Offload and Large Send Offload.

Regards,
SOE
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34291787
Hi dariusg,

My server is running about one week. It is not hang.

THANKS



Regards,
SOE
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34291968
Good I'm glad if you good then close question out.
0