Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Business Objects report - Export Current date but only date not time

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have this code in a report so when it is exported to Excel today's date is populated. I only want the date not date and time and with this I am getting both.

When you look on the report in BO you see just the short date as that is how I have it formated but when exported the time comes with it. How do I get just the date?

=CurrentDate()
0
Comment
Question by:Pdeters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34230629
What time comes with it?

You might try

Date(currentdate())

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 34230666
what comes up on the BO report is 11/29/10 but when I export to Excel I get

11/29/2010  10:43:05 AM

What i need is just the date 11/29/2010 not the time after it  in the cell

I tried Date(currentdate()) and I get an error: Invalid identifier Date at position 1
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34231108
Is this Crystal or one of the BO tools?

Try CDate

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236719
 mlmcc,

 It looks like a BO format formula (as opposed to CR).  The old BO doesn't have the Date function to convert a datetime into a date.



 Pdeters,

 I haven't had to deal with this in a BO report, but it looks like BO is not using the format when it does the export and is just exporting the full value (I've actually had similar problems when exporting a CR report to Excel).

 Try using FormatDate to change the date into a string in the form that you want, rather than using the field format.  I think that will work.

=FormatDate (CurrentDate() , "mm/dd/yyyy")


 James
0