Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

powerpoint 2002 autosave

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
does powerpoint autosave a copy of the presentation anywhere in case of a crash?
0
Comment
Question by:misadministrator
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jrenter2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34230795
Yes, normally in the c:\windows\temp directory.  

To turn AutoRecover on, follow these steps:

   1. On the Tools menu, click Options.
   2. In the Options dialog box, click to select the Save AutoRecover info every check box on the Save tab, set the interval to the number of minutes that you want, and then click OK.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34230827
Assuming it's the same as 2003 (I dont have 2002) and I think it is. This is on by default but can be adjusted . turned off in Tools > Options > save Tab.

The temp file is ONLY retained if the program crashes in normal closes it is wiped. PowerPoint will usually tell you if it has saved backups when you next open, iof you don't see this they are probably gone.
The files are named PPT(number).tmp so a search for PPT*.tmp should find any, rename to something .ppt and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35005198
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0