Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Signatures Attached Company Logo

Posted on 2010-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Hi,

we use Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007. Some users have attached our company logo to their Outlook Signatures so that when the signatures are included in new email/ replied emails the logo is included in the signature. The recipients of these emails see the logos in the email in the signature but they also see the logos as attached files that they can download and use. Does anyone know of an easy way to have these logos as part of the signatures but without being attached files that can be downloaded etc.?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent D
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34230771
I think that is now the default behaviour now of some email clients (Outlook 2007, for example, does it)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 34231462
Not sure how to do this natively. However, I use Code Two for this. I have provided a link to the product you'd need.

http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules-2007/download/

hope this helps



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 34231499
oh yeah, they also provide instructions on how to disable user editing of signatures through GPO.

http://www.codetwo.com/kb/how-to-disable-adding-signatures-created-in-outlook-for-exchange-users/52


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34231515
Some clients will still display graphics as an attachment even with this method of doing it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rpliner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34232091
This link may be of help then

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/500

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcasmer
ID: 34232126
I use Outlook 2007 and I have not noticed this problem.  I always create my email signatures in MS Word 2007 and save it to where ever.  Then just copy and paste it into the email signature box.  I don't know if this will work for you, but I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aZLAn2000
ID: 34237044
Hi,

The image _is_ an attachment and it's up to the receiving end to detect is as an inline image or an attachment and this does not always work.

Using Symprex Mail Signature Manager to create and deploy signatures you will overcome this problem.

You may also change your default email format to RTF. RTF can contain images directly in the RTF message where HTML message can only contain attached images to the message.

Good luck.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Outlook for dependable use in a very small business   This article is about using the Outlook application (part of Microsoft Office) in a very small business, or for homeowners where dependability and reliability are critical requirements. This …
In this article I discuss my selections of the Top Four free Outlook OST File Viewers available. Open, view and read even damaged OST files by using these tools. They all provide a clear preview of all data such as emails, notes, tasks, calendars, e…
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
Exchange organizations may use the Journaling Agent of the Transport Service to archive messages going through Exchange. However, if the Transport Service is integrated with some email content management application (such as an antispam), the admini…
Suggested Courses

715 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question