Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open a Port on SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to open port 1433 on our sbs server but i cant find the way. Usually i would run the internet wizard and open it there but the firewall settings are disabled. I tried to open Windows Frewall but it is disabled. I tried going to Routing and Remote Access but don't have NAT/Basic Firewall option. We use a Sonicwall PRO 2040 and already opened it there but it is still not opened on the server. Is there any other way to open it?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Nancy Villa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34230960
If you have enabled the Windows VPN the Windows firewall is disabled, as a matter of fact it is disabled in most scenarios on SBS. There is nothing to do on the SBS unless you have added 3rd party software such as Symantec security suite.

1433 is for SQL, are you really wanting to open this to the Internet? Normally if you want remote access you would use a VPN. Many protocols are not internet routable.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1600 total points
ID: 34231111
You may find the following helpful if trying to access SQL via the internet:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175483.aspx
As mentioned a VPN connection would be more secure and allows all ports TCP & UDP including 53/DNS which you may also need. Do not open 53 to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34231214
Check your AV software which may come with a firewall, and you need to open ports there instead of your SBS.
0