Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

add mulitiply SMTPs to an account when creating in VBS

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
  i have created a vbs script to create a user in AD with a primary SMTP address.  Now i would like to add several SMTP addresses instead of just the one.  i am having trouble getting ubound to work with an array of addresses.  can someone please point me in the right direction?

 
set objOU = GetObject("LDAP://OU=TEST,DC=MYDOMAIN,DC=NET")
Set objUser = objOU.Create("User", "cn=" & last & "\, " & strUser) 
	if (err.Number<>0) Then
		MsgBox("An error has occurred. Object Could Already Exist.  Error:" & Err.Number)
    End If
objUser.Put "givenName", strUser
objUser.Put "sn", last
objUser.Put "displayName", last & ", " & strUser
objUser.Put "description", des
objUser.Put "physicalDeliveryOfficeName", off
objUser.Put "telephoneNumber", tele
objUser.Put "mail", strUser & "." & last & domainEmail
objUser.Put "sAMAccountName", strUser & "." & last
objUser.Put "streetAddress", st
objUser.Put "postOfficeBox", pb
objUser.Put "l", ct
objUser.Put "st", sOrp
objUser.Put "postalCode", zOrp
objUser.Put "countryCode", coCode
objUser.Put "co", countcode
objUser.Put "c", cAbr
ObjUser.Put "userPrincipalName", strUser & "." & last & domainEmail
ObjUser.Put "scriptPath", scr
ObjUser.Put "title", ti
ObjUser.Put "department", dep
ObjUser.Put "company", com
ObjUser.Put "mydomain-MailboxSize","100"
ObjUser.Put "mydomain-DataCenter","UNITED STATES"
ObjUser.Put "mydomain-EmailAddresses", "SMTP:" & strUser & "." & last & domainEmail

ObjUser.SetInfo

ObjUser.accountDisabled = False
ObjUser.setPassword pass
ObjUser.SetInfo

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:supportAB
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34230951

Have you considered using ADS_PROPERTY_APPEND?

e.g.

Const ADS_PROPERTY_APPEND = 3

ObjUser.PutEx ADS_PROPERTY_APPEND, "myDomain-EmailAddresses", Array("smtp:newaddress1@domain.com")
ObjUser.SetInfo

I assume "mydomain-EmailAddresses" is the correct field (that is, this is not Exchange and therefore proxyAddresses), and that the field is really an array?

You'd potentially loop through each user doing that (SetInfo each time), so I advise that you put it after user creation is finalised.

Chris
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 34231602
Const ADS_PROPERTY_APPEND = 3
Set objUser = GetObject (“LDAP://path of the user“)

Set filesys = CreateObject(“Scripting.FileSystemObject”)
set filetxt = filesys.openTextfile(“c:\Names.txt”,1)
do until filetxt.AtEndofStream
 name = filetxt.readline
 name = trim(name)
 objUser.PutEx ADS_PROPERTY_APPEND, “proxyAddresses”, Array(“smtp:” & name)
 objUser.SetInfo

Loop
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:supportAB
ID: 34238954
thank you so much
0