Solved

Excel 2010 - show UNC path

Posted on 2010-11-29
7
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In Excel 2003 you could get the full UNC path in the web toolbar. How can we get the UNC path in Excel 2010?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevinTHayashi
ID: 34230823
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 34231063
i've seen that Kevin. Excel 2010 has changed further from 2007.
I should be looking for Document Location in 2010, which I cannot find.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevinTHayashi
ID: 34231805
I created a short video on how to enable the location bar. Let me know if this helps
KevinTHayashi-374473.flv
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 34231979
Kevin,

Thanks for the video.

It shows the drive letter path. What I'm after is the UNC path (eg. \\servername\etc\etc\thisfile.xls ) - to send link by email to colleagues on corporate network who maybe mapped to different drive letters.

Any ideas on this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KevinTHayashi earned 500 total points
ID: 34232090
If you pull the file from a server location, it should have the UNC path.  Attached is a picture that shows the UNC path when I pulled a document from our SharePoint server.  Is this what you were looking for or am I totally missing the boat here?
Untitled-1.png
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 34428890
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0