Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Remote desktop to run application without the RDP

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

Would it be possible to run an application from the RDP session without actually running the RDP in the background similar to a citrix session with published applications?  I have a few users who only need to run a few applications and don't need the RDP running in the back ground.  Just curious if this can be done.
0
Comment
Question by:holemania
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:xtreminator
xtreminator earned 750 total points
ID: 34230945
hello and greetings.

windows server terminal service can be use.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/W2K3_server_roles.htm#Terminal%20Server
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 750 total points
ID: 34231258
You can do this with Windows 2008.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673%28WS.10%29.aspx

Earlier versions of the server require the likes of Citrix I'm afraid.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34239526
Sorry - I was under the impression that you were after a way to publish a seamless appilcation from a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holemania
ID: 34239630
Not a problem.  I didn't explain it clearly in my original post.  I was trying to get an application to run on the user's end without having the remote desktop running.  This seems to did it for what I was after.  I guess the only issue is that I can only run one application at a time and can't run more than one.

What you posted was more of what I wanted, since you can have multiple applications running.  However, this won't be possible until I setup windows 2008 server.

Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holemania
ID: 34239639
Thanks for the advice on using windows 2008 server.  I will look into that once I can set that up.  However, that gave me an idea and was able to set it up using windows 7 as a test and temporary workaround.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34239681
You're more than welcome. I wouldn't be too much assistance on the Win 7 method, but if you want any assistance on the 2008 method, just holler :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34239982
Thank you for the points. Very generous given I didn't really answer your question.

Good luck going forwards.
0