Solved

Word 2010 - apply bold, italic etc. to entire non-selected word

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts

In the past when I clicked the 'bold' or 'italics' buttons, they would apply formatting to the entire word in which my cursor was located regardless of whether the word was selected.  Not anymore.  I need to select the word and then apply the bold/italics.

I imagine I have inadvertently turned something off in a setting somewhere.  Can anyone tell me where that setting is, please?  

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MonteDelMar
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 34231044
Hello,

After typing the work move your cursor one space to the left with the LEFT arrow key and hit CTRL + B, this will highlight the entire word also.

Mario
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 34231070
Also,

Here is an article that might be useful: http://word.tips.net/Pages/T000636_Making_Text_Bold.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 34231185
Thank you for your reply and for the link.  However, I do not want to highlight the word.  Normally you can just position the cursor in a word and press Ctrl+B to apply bold to the entire word.  That is no longer happening on my machine and I would like to know how to turn the feature back on again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bsb3ba
ID: 34232099
You are correct office 2007 does change everything to bold if you click in between the letters. Is it possible yo have made modifactions to your current theme? (Page Layout tab> themes)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 34232425
No, I am pretty sure that I have not.  I have not amended/created any themes in this installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bladeeta21 earned 250 total points
ID: 34235617
One thing that you can try is to create a new profile/account and login under it. See if you can reproduce the issue with the new account. If it resolves itself by creating a new account then youl know that its not office at least.

As a last resort i would try an Office Repair and then a complete Uninstall/Reinstall.

I have not come across that issue before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 34281377
Thank you.  I will try the repair etc. first and post back.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 36199671
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0