Solved

Failed Virtual Allocate Bytes: FAIL_VIRTUAL_RESERVE 65536

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2005 SQL server 64 bit (Microsoft windows server 2003 R2). It has 8GB of ram.

There is the following entry in the error log:
2010-11-25 08:32:57.37 spid314      Failed Virtual Allocate Bytes: FAIL_VIRTUAL_RESERVE 65536
2010-11-25 08:32:57.43 spid314    
Memory Manager
      VM Reserved = 8615664 KB
      VM Committed = 6711952 KB
      AWE Allocated = 0 KB
      Reserved Memory = 1024 KB
      Reserved Memory In Use = 0 KB

2010-11-25 08:32:57.43 spid314    
Memory node Id = 0
      VM Reserved = 8609904 KB
      VM Committed = 6706280 KB
      AWE Allocated = 0 KB
      SinglePage Allocator = 1468560 KB
      MultiPage Allocator = 52392 KB

2010-11-25 08:32:57.43 spid314    
MEMORYCLERK_SQLGENERAL (Total)
      VM Reserved = 0 KB
      VM Committed = 0 KB
      AWE Allocated = 0 KB
      SM Reserved = 0 KB
      SM Committed = 0 KB
      SinglePage Allocator = 16632 KB
      MultiPage Allocator = 5912 KB

2010-11-25 08:32:57.43 spid314    
MEMORYCLERK_SQLBUFFERPOOL (Total)
      VM Reserved = 8413184 KB
      VM Committed = 6512752 KB
      AWE Allocated = 0 KB
      SM Reserved = 0 KB
      SM Committed = 0 KB
      SinglePage Allocator = 0 KB
      MultiPage Allocator = 8 KB

2010-11-25 08:32:57.43 spid314    
MEMORYCLERK_SQLQUERYEXEC (Total)
      VM Reserved = 0 KB ..........................................


I checked the perfmon counters. Total Server Memory(Avg is 6114728, rougly 6 gb of ram) and Target Server Memory(Avg is 6253704, rougly 6gb of ram).

I dont know how this 'Failed Virtual Allocate Bytes: FAIL_VIRTUAL_RESERVE 65536' error is occuring. Your help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:itbossman
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ggupta7 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You are most likely suffering from look of MemtoLeave or VAS memory. We have
it here because of CLR, linked servers and using Red Gate SQLBackup that
runs in this space. I would suggest that you make sure that your page file
is 1.5 times your RAM (18Gb in your case) as this helps to alleiviate the
pressure. Albo look in BOL for Using the SQL Server Service Startup Options
and look at the -g parameter.
Somemore Info:

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.3353.00 (Intel X86)
    Aug 14 2009 18:07:44
    Copyright (c) 1988-2005 Microsoft Corporation
    Enterprise Edition on Windows NT 5.2 (Build 3790: Service Pack 2)

I realised that it has 64-bit processor with 32-bit Windows (and 32-bit
SQLServer)







or



http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlserverfaq/archive/2010/02/16/how-to-find-who-is-using-eating-up-the-virtual-address-space-on-your-sql-server.aspx


or



http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqldatabaseengine/thread/2ad95cf8-54a3-42fa-9e16-befce8fbd1b5/

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lundnak
lundnak earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
How often has this error occurred?  The problem is that your MTL/VAS memory is either too fragmented or there is no more available memory.  SQL Server tried to allocate 65536 of memory but there was no contiguous memory of that size or greater.

Look at the URLs that ggupta7 posted.

Are you running SQL 2005 SP3?  If not, I'd recommend applying these updates.

Also, here is what microsoft support recommended to me for a case I opened with them.

1. Turn on trace flags 8004 and 2551.  When the memory issue occurs a memory dump file will be written.  Microsoft support can read this dump file and tell you what was asking for memory.

DBCC TRACEON(8004,2551,-1)
GO

DBCC TRACEOFF(8004,2551,-1)
GO

2. Run DBCC MEMORYSTATUS during the time of the issue.
You can create a job to run this every 10 or 15 min .

3. Enable –g512.  This increases the amount of MTL/VAS memory.  However for 64 bit you shouldn't need to do this.

4. Move 3rd Party Components Out of Process.

5. Run this Query   in QA  or you can have a job for this highlighed Query to run every one min.
while(1=1)
begin
select top 10 getdate() as [date time], count(*) as entries,
            type,
            sum(single_pages_kb) as sum_single_pages_kb ,
            sum( multi_pages_kb) as sum_multi_pages_kb,
            sum(virtual_memory_committed_kb )as sum_irtual_memory_committed_kb,
            sum(awe_allocated_kb) as sum_awe_allocated_kb,
            sum(shared_memory_committed_kb)as sum_shared_memory_committed_kb
from   sys.dm_os_memory_clerks
group by   type
waitfor delay '00:01:00'
end
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbossman
Comment Utility
thanks. i will take a look
0