Solved

How to populate the Week Number inside the Date Dimension?

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

Does anyone have a script or a guide to load the week number (1-53) column in a date dimension
The week starts on Sunday and ends on Saturday.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DBADS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 34234272
SELECT DATEPART(week, @thedate)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_DJ
ID: 34236668
SELECT DATEPART(WEEK, GETDATE())
OR
SELECT DATEPART(wk, GETDATE())
OR
SELECT DATEPART(ww, GETDATE())
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBADS
ID: 34238757
Thanks guys for the reply
The problem is the results of the above queries is different than this http://2010-calendar.org/ 
The query is producing W+1 compared to the calendar in the link

Example: For day 2010-01-01:
The query is producing Week 1, while the link denotes Week 53 of the previous year

Please advise. This is urgent
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 34238814
What about something like this...

SELECT case DATEPART(WEEK, GETDATE())      
      when 1 then 53
      else DATEPART(WEEK, GETDATE()) + 1
end
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 34238819
Actually you'd want this...

SELECT case DATEPART(WEEK, GETDATE())      
      when 1 then 53
      else DATEPART(WEEK, GETDATE()) - 1
end
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBADS
ID: 34238992
Unfortunately, it didn't work
Applying your suggested query worked unless the year starts with a Sunday (example 2012)
In such case the first week of the year will be Week 53 instead of 1

I think the query to populate the dimension has to have the calendar week logic in order to cover all cases...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBADS
ID: 34239079
Is there a way to query this logic:
"ISO 8601 defines the Week as always starting with Monday. The first week is the week which contains the first Thursday of the calendar year. This implies that it is the week which is mostly within the Calendar year and the week containing January 4th"
The only difference is that the starting day should be Sunday; instead of Monday.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Gordon
Christopher Gordon earned 175 total points
ID: 34239099
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_DJ earned 325 total points
ID: 34247239
DECLARE @DateTime DATETIME
SELECT @DateTime = GETDATE()

SELECT CASE DATEPART(WEEK, DATEADD(yy, DATEDIFF(yy, 0, @DateTime), 3))
            WHEN 1 THEN DATEPART(WEEK, @DateTime)
            ELSE CASE WHEN DATEPART(WEEK, @DateTime) = 1 THEN 53 ELSE DATEPART(WEEK, @DateTime) - 1 END END
0