Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I get a copy of the XML for the Access ribbon?

Posted on 2010-11-29
14
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Further to another EE question, I need to create a ribbon for an Access 2007 runtimed app. It seems I can introduce such a ribbon in my app and then make it appear/disappear, etc...
What I need is the XML code for the RTF and Font sections of the ribbon of Access. Can this be found anywhere?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 34231608
You should be able to include the Font group within your custom Ribbon with something like this:

<tab id="someTabId" label="A Custom Tab" visible="true">
     <group idMso="GroupTextFormatting"></group>
     <group idMso="GroupRichText"></group>
</tab>

The above would add the entire "standard" groups to your tab.

----

You can find out all the idMso values for Access 2007 by downloading the file found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=4329D9E9-4D11-46A5-898D-23E4F331E9AE&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1500 total points
ID: 34231629
You might also be interested in these tools here, which I am about to check out:

http://www.accessribbon.de/en/

mx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 34231701
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 34237736
dataD...,

I have built the folowing XML, as per your example and some stuff from Gunter Avenius - see attached code.

What worries me is that the customUI xmlns URL seems to be dead when I try it on FireFox.

Any other comments on the XML would also be welcome. I want to associate this ribbon with specific forms in my app only. I assume they wouldappear and disappear with it.

Many thanks,

peter
<customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2006/01/customui">
   <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
      <tabs>
	<tab id="RTF" label="Rich text formatting" visible="true">
     		<group idMso="GroupTextFormatting"></group>
     		<group idMso="GroupRichText"></group>
	</tab>
      </tabs>
   </ribbon>
</customUI>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 34260717
Any comment, dataD...?

peter
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JezWalters
ID: 34583096
XML namepsaces have to be globally unique, but they don't have to actually refer to a valid URI.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JezWalters
ID: 34583534
... that is to say, the xmlns attribute value shoud be a syntactically valid URI, but the URI itself doesn't have to actually exist.

Hope that makes more sense!  ;-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 34605382
>> What worries me is that the customUI xmlns URL seems to be dead when I try it on FireFox. <<

Adding to what JezWalters contributed ....

A namespace pretty much identifies unique set of tags.  For example, in the xml you posted, you can not have a tag identifier of "ribbon" again, but if you have another namespace you can have a "ribbon" tag in each namespace ... VERY loosely analogous to something like this in VBA ...

someTextBoxControl.Name
someOtherTextBoxControl.Name

identifier of "Name" would be ambiguous in a block of code if it was not qualified with a higher level identifier that fully qualifies which "Name" you want to use.

Now ... before anyone goes crazy, I do know the differenct between VBA and XML and such ... I was merely trying to illustrate that identifiers often need a scope in which it is valid --- and that is what a namespace will help you do.

-----

In *theory* --- you could have a namespace identifier that is just a regular string like "myblockofxml", but I have never seen one like that in Xml (note: I am not an XML guru) --- now in C#, namespaces can be just about anything, although there are often standards in the environment the app is being developed for.

------
PS> Sorry for what seemed to be abandonment! .... I lost track of the thread and do not recall getting a notice --- although I am sure I did <dazed>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 34618922
Thank, guys, old and new!

datA, I forgive you.

The real question was, however, would the XML I showed on 30/11/10 11:09 AM likely to work?

Thanks to all,

peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 34656536
OK, using Avenius Gunter's instructions (http://www.accessribbon.de/en), I have created the ribbon, associated to the database and loaded it. I appears ok.
Now, I would like to make the ribbon appear only at certain times - at present it is permanently diaplyed albeit greyed off.

Help!

peter
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 34775473
Hey peborgh! ..

Once again --- I let this thread slip :-s ... I am glad to here of your success!

Now ... with respect to the visiblity, your question would likely get better attention with a new posted question.  By the way, you can set a Form property that indicates the Ribbon to use for a particular form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 34776737
I found the answer in another thread. Use:

docmd.showtoolbar "ribbon",actoolbar<yes or no>.

Simples!

peter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 35009153
very helpful but more info was needed to finally make the thing work...
0