Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java login form in eclipse

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I want to do a simple login form for an RMI application..I basically have a number of username/passwords in an excel file..i want the username/password inputted by the user to be checked against the values in the excel file..Problem is i dont know how to integrate the excel file into my class..Can someone please explain to me how to do this please / Point me in the direction of some useful tutorials..

PS Its a college assignment and excel files will do for data storage/retrieval (i.e i dont need to use a DB)
0
Comment
Question by:oggiemc
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34232404
Get the values out of the spreadsheet first http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/113-read-excel-spreadsheet-with-java then make a Credentials class. Have a List<Credentials> and check with something like
boolean validLogin = credentialsList.contains(new Credentials(username, password));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 34234490
you could use POI but its not really necessary in your case.

you can instead simply use jdbc to access the file
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javaqa/2001-06/04-qa-0629-excel.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34234692
>>http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javaqa/2001-06/04-qa-0629-excel.html

Bear in mind that shows a platform-specific solution
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34234745
> Bear in mind that shows a platform-specific solution

not really relevant here
0