[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Errors in Outlook Synchronization Log

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We upgraded to Exchange 2010 a couple months ago and ever since all of our users have been getting an error in their Outlook "Sync Issues" folder. Here is the error:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9:00:21 Error synchronizing folder
9:00:21              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
9:00:21              The client operation failed.
9:00:21              Microsoft Exchange Information Store
9:00:21              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
9:00:21              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

I know the errors have something to do with the "Organizational Forms" folder which is a system public folder. I am not running any public folder replicas. Our Exchange is updated to SP1 Rollup 1. Anyone know how to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:MCSF
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghuv earned 2000 total points
ID: 34237686
As far as I know there's no resolution currently available for this issue yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 34472326
Just following up on this. Is there still no fix for this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 34766208
There is obviously no solution to this yet and I am guessing a lot of people are experiencing this issue. Hopefully Microsoft can help us out soon...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jryan1099
ID: 35150675
Yes, I also have it. Having a specialist Call me back from MS....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raghuv
ID: 35151563
This issue will not be fixed in Exchange 2010, however it will be taken care of in the next release of Exchange.
0