[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Editing my website?

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

My site was developed in Drupal and i have got the admin console details and Ftp details from designer.
Now how can i change the about us etc. How can i edit the site from my end. Just the data alone.

regards
sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TonyReba
TonyReba earned 664 total points
ID: 34231355
You shuld be able to edit most of the content of your site from the admin page, I have never use Drupal but try researching on their website

http://drupal.org/start

Also, more likely all that you see in the page can be "hacked" edited using a html editor, I use Dreamweaver which is very convenient because it allows you to search in the entire website folder for a word....

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Rommel Sultan earned 1336 total points
ID: 34231375
Adding a /?q=admin/ after your website domain address will direct you to your admin area.
For example:

MyWebsite.com/?q=admin/



http://drupal.org/documentation
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Rommel Sultan
Rommel Sultan earned 1336 total points
ID: 34231465
About Us should be one of the "Content"

Since Drupal was already setup by someone you don't need to change any seetings.
You should be able to login from main page and click Administer to edit the "Content"
If you are not sure how to edit content and want to familiarize drupal.

Visit this demo site http://php.opensourcecms.com/scripts/details.php?scriptid=191

Always make a backup before chaging anything.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 34231614
In the adminster panel can i change the about us or any users content. change fields etc?

0