Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to transfer music to Iphone 3GS without iTunes?

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I transfer music to my iPhone 3GS without using iTunes? I keep loosing my songs when moving form one PC to another and updating my playlist. I just want a simple program that reads phone and uploads or downloads music from iPhone. Thank you.  
0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 34231402
May I recommend Anapod from Red Chair Software?  Get it at http://www.redchairsoftware.com/anapod/

There is a free version but you can buy it for the more feature rich option.

Snibborg
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevef22
ID: 34231595
leohmad; sharepod would have been awesome but like the others it only supports xfer music from the iphone 3gs. I am getting errors when trying to transfer music to the iphone. Snibborg, Same problem with Anapod. It does not work with 3GS. Any other suggestions? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 2000 total points
ID: 34232196
i think the best way to sync is using iTunes - why do you not want to use this application?  You do not need to sign away your soul to Apple or the iTunes store to use it.  You do not even need an account - although it will be pretty difficult to download apps without one.

That said, your best option outside of the iTunes framework would be to jailbreak your phone.  Although, perversely you do need iTunes to do this :/

There is an application that I use to access my iPhone on the desktop as an external disk (which you can use to transfer files to and from the iPhone, including music) called iPhone Disk.  You need to have an iTunes store account to use this as it's a download from Apple AppStore - again there are jailbroken versions of these type of apps available if you jailbreak your iphone.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34232205
had another thought about your playlists and songs, have you thought about putting them up in the cloud somewhere?  drop box etc.. and then using that mounted on your computer that you're using at the time to sync your songs?
0