[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sql query combinational join

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Say i have a table A and table B

table A has 5 columns - 1,2 ,3,4,5
table B has 2 columns -1,2

I need to select the data from table A(3,4,5) for which the combination of data in table A and B must be same(table A 1,2 and table B 1,2)

table A
1 2 3 4 5
a b c d e
a c c d e
b c e f g

tableB
1 2
a c
b c

output:
table A
3 4 5
c d e
e f g

Sybase database.

0
Comment
Question by:magento
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34231411
select col1,col2,col3 from table1 where col1 in (select col1 from table2) and col2 in (select col2 from table2)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 800 total points
ID: 34231420
better

select col3,col4,col5 from table1 where col1 in (select col1 from table2) and col2 in (select col2 from table2)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Franek earned 1200 total points
ID: 34231437
select col3, col4, col5
from tableA a, tableB b
where a.col1 = b.col1
and a.col2 = b.col2
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34232537
Jan's query is correct
However, I would use the Ansi style join, and also add the alias prefix to all columns as good standard practice

select a.col3, a.col4, a.col5
from tableA a
inner join tableB b on a.col1 = b.col1 and a.col2 = b.col2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jan Franek
ID: 34236871
Author did not specify, what version of Sybase database is he using. AFAIK some old versions did not support ANSI joins, so I decided to use non-ANSI supported on all Sybase databases.
0