Solved

Western Digital hard drive dead after power outage? (spinning and "beeping" noise)

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have three identical PCs with all exact same components.  They are running Western Digital Caviar Blue drives, 7200RPM, 500GB.

There was a power outage recently, which eventually lasted beyond the UPS batteries (again, all the same, Tripp-Lite 1000VA) and the PCs all went down.  The PCs are not scheduled to shut down "cleanly" when the battery is low, so they just "crash".  

After the power came back and all PCs were coming back on, the three using the Western Digital drives all reported that there was no boot drive available.  The discs weren't showing up in the drive details in Setup or the boot priority list.  When started up, the three drives make identical sounds - the disc spins and then there's a short "beep".  It almost sounds like it's coming from a speaker under the controller board...not really "mechanical"....but I guess it's probably a high pitched noise from an internal component.  It spins 4-5 times and then the error pops up.  The same thing happens when I connect any of them as an external drive to a working computer with a USB adapter.

In addition to these three - there are 7 other EXACT same PCs - except for the hard disk.  Those drives are Seagate.  All of the other PCs with Seagates started up fine.  The only other difference I can think of is that the three PCs that crashed are all running Windows XP 64 bit - whereas the 7 other PCs are Windows 7 32 and 64 bit....though I don't know if that matters.

Any thoughts?  Could it be software related?  I spoke with Dell and they said if it were software related, I'd still be able to see the drive connected in the BIOS.  Is it possible the crash "fried" the controller boards?
0
Comment
Question by:blueteam
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
amateusn earned 75 total points
ID: 34231679
Probably the Western Digital Drives were unable to receive the extra energy power and crashed, or it could just be the position os the WD Pc's related to the energy field. I don't think that the software there is anything to do with the crash. It was probably just an energy overload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueteam
ID: 34231806
Does that physically damage the needle and/or discs or is it related to the circuitry on the board?  Without having access to the drive over the external USB converter - I'm assuming that I can't make any attempts at a software restore of the data?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amateusn
amateusn earned 75 total points
ID: 34232050
The power outage can, and it happens a lot, physically damage the needle, and when this happens you lost all of your data. But you can try put your HD on the freezer for some hours and then try to turn on again, this can  strenght the needle for a couple minutes, enough to get your files back. It almost never work, but I already could restore some of my customers data trying this, I know it's very weired, but it's better then nothing.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 20 total points
ID: 34232928
Have you tried to run a hard drive test from a boot CD?  It sounds like this isn't going to even see the disk but just to be complete......
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueteam
ID: 34232933
Like you guessed, the diagnostics say that no drive is attached.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 30 total points
ID: 34233528
Since you cannot "see" the drives, they are dead.  A data recovery company can probably get the data from them if the data is valuable - otherwise its not worth the money to recover the data.  Professional data recovery can cost several thousand dollars.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Video enhancement recommendation 7 164
ATI Radeon HD 5450 video card problem? 12 122
Pickup Truck Bed 11 69
Rotating USB drives for Backup on 2012 R2 server. 15 50
The question appears often enough, how do I transfer my data from my old server to the new server while preserving file shares, share permissions, and NTFS permisions.  Here are my tips for handling such a transfer.
The business world is becoming increasingly integrated with tech. It’s not just for a select few anymore — but what about if you have a small business? It may be easier than you think to integrate technology into your small business, and it’s likely…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question