Solved

Computer See a 1TB external hard

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can my MS SBS 2003 operating display the entire 1TB External Hard Drive space when I click M<y Computer and navigate to the external hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34231653
Yes.  But remember, 1 TB as defined by the marketers is 1,000,000,000 bytes, but is larger according to the computer so it will seem that you have a bit less than 1 TB.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:caballo_oscuro
caballo_oscuro earned 250 total points
ID: 34231700
older versions of windows operating systems used to be able to see up 32 gb only. there may have been a service pack. if it can't, then use a partion making utility to make the 1tb into smaller drives as if the 32gb is in action then you will just end up with loads of drives.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34231984
caballo_oscuro is incorrect.

DOS 6.2x recognized 2 GB FAT partitions
Windows 2000 and XP RTM both saw up to 128 GB.  With a registry edit and appropriate service pack, this limit was removed and can now go to 2 TB

Windows 2000, XP, and later would only CREATE FAT32 drives up to 32 GB, but could easily read larger drives.

SBS 2003 is a similar code base (slightly more advanced) than XP.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34232081
i don't think so. i think if you look up the correct information then you will find i am correct.
Earlier windows operating did indeed only see up to 32gb as a partition.
my original answer included these words
 "older versions of windows operating systems used to be able to see up 32 gb only"
this is a correct and factual statment and therfore i can not be incorrect.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34232104
i think what you meant to say was that the 32gb size is only relevent to fat 32 not ntfs.
then you would have added to the disscusion instead of just trying to rubish somebody.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 34232333
leew:
 1   What registery edit? How to do it and what to do?
  2  What service pack
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34233042
@cssc1
It should not be needed for a USB external hard drive. The limitation was due in part to the IDE Controller (BIOS really) and a compatible controller AND Windows ATAPI.SYS driver was needed to exceed this limit.

More information can be found here - but remember - YOU DO NOT NEED IT.
XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303013
2000: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305098

> i don't think so. i think if you look up the correct information then you will find i am correct.
> Earlier windows operating did indeed only see up to 32gb as a partition.

@caballo_oscuro
As per http://support.microsoft.com/kb/184006 :
*The maximum possible number of clusters on a volume using the FAT32 file system is 268,435,445. With a maximum of 32 KB per cluster with space for the file allocation table (FAT), this equates to a maximum disk size of approximately 8 terabytes (TB). [Note: the 2 TB limit I mentioned is due to MBR disk type limitations; even 2008 and Win7 have this problem unless using GPT based disks but GPT based disks were not available in versions of Windows prior to 2003 (possibly XP)]
*The ScanDisk tool included with Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Windows 98 is a 16-bit program. Such programs have a single memory block maximum allocation size of 16 MB less 64 KB. Therefore, The Windows 95 or Windows 98 ScanDisk tool cannot process volumes using the FAT32 file system that have a FAT larger than 16 MB less 64 KB in size. A FAT entry on a volume using the FAT32 file system uses 4 bytes, so ScanDisk cannot process the FAT on a volume using the FAT32 file system that defines more than 4,177,920 clusters (including the two reserved clusters). Including the FATs themselves, this works out, at the maximum of 32 KB per cluster, to a volume size of 127.53 gigabytes (GB).
*You cannot decrease the cluster size on a volume using the FAT32 file system so that the FAT ends up larger than 16 MB less 64 KB in size.
*You cannot format a volume larger than 32 GB in size using the FAT32 file system in Windows 2000. The Windows 2000 FastFAT driver can mount and support volumes larger than 32 GB that use the FAT32 file system (subject to the other limits), but you cannot create one using the Format tool. This behavior is by design. If you need to create a volume larger than 32 GB, use the NTFS file system instead.

> i think what you meant to say was that the 32gb size is only relevent to fat 32 not ntfs.
> then you would have added to the disscusion instead of just trying to rubish somebody.
No, I said what I meant to say - I'm sorry you feel rubbished, but your statements are incorrect.

Quoting myself:
"Windows 2000, XP, and later would only CREATE FAT32 drives up to 32 GB, but could easily read larger drives."
is factually correct and excepted evidence above supports my statement.  Indeed, using FDISK (and a boot disk) or a tool like SwissKnife, you can create a larger partition than 32 GB and it WILL be seen by Windows just fine.

Perhaps you are misremembering GB and MB and referring to the DOS 3.3 (and maybe a version or two later) limit of 32 MB when using FAT12?  Though DOS is not Windows...

If you believe I'm incorrect, please, post supporting links.  You've made several statements on this matter and provided no supporting documentation.  People make mistakes.  I make them from time to time.  But So far, as my profile indicates, I have significant experience in Windows dating back many years and I have provided supporting evidence.  If you can provide supporting evidence to your claim, I will gladly revise my statement and make note that I have been incorrect in a portion of my statement.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34233160
i think if you look at your own posting you are in fact just reiterating what i have already said. You seem to equate the ability to be able to cut and paste as some sort of endorsment as to your technical prowess.
I was correct in my initial posting and you being the person you are replied with an unhelpfull further comment. Please don't bother replying again as i have some snow to clear and a cat to de flea so i will leave it there. best of luck

Savant syndrome (pronounced /s¿'v¿¿nt/[1]), sometimes referred to as savantism, is a rare condition in which people with developmental disorders have one or more areas of expertise, ability, or brilliance that are in contrast with the individual's overall limitations (oops a cut and paste job )
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34233310
Thank you for your medical diagnosis.
0