[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you recommend a router with custom DHCP scope options.

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anyone recommend a basic router that has DHCP and site-site VPN.

I also MUST have the ability to add custom DHCP scope options.

I use scope options at the moment with a SonicWall PRO3060, but thats abit overkill for this project.
0
Comment
Question by:James Cook
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 1304 total points
ID: 34231645
How about a SonicWALL TZ 100, they are quite nice, cheap, and run the enhanced OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:James Cook
ID: 34231674
I think i have a spare TZ-170 and TZ-180 but i didn't think enhanced OS ran on those?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34231967
170 and 180 could run standard or enhanced OS but generally they had the standard one. The TZ 100, 200, and 210 all have enhanced by default I 170 or 180 would also be a good option if you already have them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gilm0079
ID: 34238583
The TZ170 TZ180 and TZ190 have all been discontinued as they are Gen4 devices.  I would take into consideration the VPN throughput you need in deciding on a model.  I agree that the TZ series is probably still what you are looking for.  we have 22 sonicwall firewalls, from past experience I would figure out what model suits your needs and then buy the next best model.  I've run into problems so many times with a year down the road it's just not fast enough.

The Gen5 models (TZ100, 200, 210) all have great flexability with scope options.  You can create custom objects, object groups and apply either to a DHCP scope.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:James Cook
ID: 34281996
Thanks. I have now ordered myself some SonicWall TZ100's.
0