[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Filemaker Pro connect to a MS SQL Server DB through ODBC?

Posted on 2010-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am building a web site for a client in ColdFusion using a SQL Server database.  My client has data locally in a Filemaker Pro database.  Can she set up an ODBC connection to connect to the SQL Server database on the web server?  
0
Comment
Question by:ssailer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 750 total points
ID: 34231763
Yes and it is a pretty straight forward process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 34231817
Does the version of Filemaker matter, or do all versions have this option.  I'm not sure what version she's using - I will have to ask her.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:North2Alaska
ID: 34232154
I believe any version above 7 has the functionality.  I've only used 8.5 and above and they have worked fine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ThomDroz
ThomDroz earned 750 total points
ID: 34238042
Filemaker also has a API for PHP
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 34238669
ThomDroz.  I'm using ColdFusion and SQL Server.  Will this API work for that as well?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 34239421
ssailer

Sorry the only API out there for filemaker is the PHP, (there are 2 verison, FXPHP and Filemaker PHP, both are free)

SQL with odbc is probably faster, but if you are building it with PHP it is nice to have the PHP talk directly to the database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 34360039
I did not pursue this as the client changed her mind about connecting to the DB on the server.
0