Solved

Windows Vista will not create user profile

Posted on 2010-11-29
20
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a 2008 domain.  I have one Vista machine that has not been used in a few months.  I need to set it up for a user.  It will not create a user profile.  It keeps using a temporary profile.  How do I fix this? Several user profiles were created in the past
0
Comment
Question by:jtennyson
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34231670
Is there any possibility that the folder called Default User got deleted from the users folder. Whenever a new user is created it copies that folder and names it by the users name
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34231829
Looks like that Default user is gone.  What do I do?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34231833
disjoin the computer from the domain and rejoin it again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34231895
Hi

Its a hidden folder. Please make sure you enable show hidden files from folder options. If its not there please copy one from a working computer and put it there. if its not allowing you to touch it turn uac off
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34232247
I rjoined the domain and now there is a default user.  I will let you know what happens in a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34232428
I logged in the user and I still get "Your user profile has not been loaded correctly.  You have been logged in with a temporary profile."  He is in the local administrators group.  Does that make a difference?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34232502
Are you using the DNS servers of the Domain controllers only, or do you have some other external DNS servers as well? It should only be the domain controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34232551
Only the Domain controllers.  When I don an ipconfig /all everything looks fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34232595
Is it a roaming profile or local profile?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34232606
disjoin from domain and reboot, change computer name and reboot, rejoin to domain. Vista is crazy like this.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34232862
I will try that.  I'm glad I will never have another Vista to deal with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34233134
Same error.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34233852
Does anyone have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34233874
can you log in with another user account? (not administrator)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34238908
Yes.  I enabled an old account that had been disabled and logged in with it.  The account is no different than the one I am trying to set up on this computer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34238945
Is it a roaming profile or local profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34238955
They are both regular profiles from AD.  We do not have roaming profiles.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveeB earned 500 total points
ID: 34239008
I read this somewhere

1. Restart your PC to release the locks on your profile.
2. Log on with another administrative account
3. Delete C:\Users\%username%
4. Delete C:\Users\TEMP
5. Delete the registry key matching your SID from
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows
NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList". Check the value "ProfileImagePath" to make
sure you pick your own profile.
6. Restart once again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34239023
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtennyson
ID: 34240003
Thank you very much.  It worked.
0