Solved

Can you restore deleted messages that were deleted from the deleted folder

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to restore deleted email that was deleted in the deleted folder.  We are using Outlook 2003 with Exchange server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:captjcret
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34231702
Yes - go to the Deleted Items Folder and click on Tools> Recover Deleted Items.

If your server is configured to retain the messages (default is 30 days), you can sort through the Deleted Deleted Items and recover messages etc.  All messages will be recovered to the Deleted Items Folder, where you can move them to somewhere else once recovered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 34231721
This recovery is done in Outlook?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34231729
Yes.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34231740
Within Outlook goto to the menu option <Tools><Recover Deleted Items> whether this will work depends on the admin settings for "deleted items retention" which is set through the Exchange System Manager program.
--IJ
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34238386

Good info above, but for a bit more detail check out this article on DELETED ITEMS RETENTION and RECOVERY  http://www.petri.co.il/using_outlook_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm

Another thing to consider Soft (regular) vs Hard (Shift+Delete) deleted items and if so this article will help you out http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246153 

NOTE:  However the above reg hack/adjustment needs to be done at the users desktop and then you must know where to look i.e. if the deleted item(s) in question were shift+deleted from say "Inbox/Person/Super Secret Stuff" then you must navigate to that directory first before you can use recover deleted items.

Keep in mind that you need to do these recoveries at the users desktop via outlook and that both soft and hard deleted items are ruled by deleted item retention.  If you want the ability to do this without the hack and from your admin desktop you might want to check out Lucid8 DigiScope (DS) since it allows you to open, browse or search within a specific or all mailboxes for soft or hard deleted items which are grayed out but can be recovered or exported to multiple formats. If interested you can check it out more here http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp

NOTE 2: Both soft and hard deleted items are ruled by the deleted item retention settings so once items pass that time frame they are purged from the active database, however, soft and hard deleted items are frozen in time if you will once backed up, i.e. the deleted item retention settings have no effect on a backed up DB and therefore you can recover the backup and use DS to open, find and then recover or export the desired data.

Troy Werelius
Lucid8.com  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 34241779
Thanks
0